Do you know that...
A few interesting facts about camels and llamas
Camels are said to keep water in their hump. But is it really true? The camel's hump, which weighs up to 40 kilograms, is made of connective tissue and fat. This supply of fat is an important storage of energy for the camel.
Do you know the difference between the dromedary and the Bactrian camel? The Bactrian camel, Latin name Camelus ferus, also called the drabař, has two humps, while the single-humped camel, Latin name Camelus dromedarius, is called a dromedary.
Do you know that camels can run as fast as 30 km an hour and are able to walk up to 80 km a day? This is mainly due to the fact that their oxygen demand is far less than that of other animals, and also due to its massive physique.
Do you know that besides camels, llamas also belong to the camel genus? There are llamas guanaco, alpacas, vicunas and tame llamas. An interesting thing about guanacos is that they are able to drink sea water.
Do you know that the llama is an ambler? This means that it uses either both right or both left feet at the same time to walk. Camels walk in the same way.
Do you know that llamas use the same spot to do their business? There can be several of these spots in the paddock, however llamas don't go to any other spots than their own. In their homeland the droppings are used as fertiliser, and even as fuel after drying.
Do you know that camels can live up to 40 years of age and llamas up to around 20? The llama gestation period is between 342-368 days and the camels' gestation period is between 370-440 days, quasi 13 months.
Do you know where llamas and camels originate from? Llama originate primarily from South America, living in the regions of Bolivia and Peru. Camels originate in North America. There are about 15 million camels in the world, mainly in northern Africa and western Asia.
A few interesting facts about donkeys
Do you know that donkeys belong to Equidae, just like for example horses and zebras? Donkeys live primarily in savannas and bushy areas of East Africa. There are several known donkey species, e.g. domesticated donkey, Somali wild ass, African wild ass, wild ass, etc.
Do you know that domesticated donkeys live up to 40 years of age, however in the wild only up to 10-15? The gestation period is about 380 days and the female gives birth to one calf which is capable of independent movement already two hours after birth.
Do you know that the Somali wild ass is a critically endangered species? Its breeding in the zoological gardens contributes to its rescue, in the Czech Republic, these donkeys are bred in the ZOO in Brno, Dvůr Králové nad Labem, Hodonín, Liberec and also in the ZOO in Ústí nad Labem.
Do you know the difference between the mule and the hinny? A new species comes into existence by crossbreeding a donkey and a horse. If a male donkey mates with a mare horse, a mule is born. And in the opposite case, when a female donkey mates with a stallion, a hinny is born. These offspring are then stronger and more resilient than the donkey.
A few interesting facts about ostriches
Do you know that ostriches are found all around the world, whether in the wild, mainly in Africa, or bred in captivity? Ostriches live up to 75 years of age.
Do you know that scientifically the Common ostrich is called Struthio camelus, which originates from the Greek expression for "sparrow (struthio) and "camel (camelus)".
You have surely heard that when in danger, the ostrich buries its head in the sand. But is it true? Ostriches are very inquisitive and curious birds but if they sense danger or get frightened they start running and not burying their heads in the sand. Ostriches can run as fast as 70 km an hour. They can walk as far as 40 km a day in the wild when searching for food.
Do you know that the male ostrich sits on the eggs for as long as 39-42 days until the chicks begin to hatch? It might take them up to two days to hatch from the eggs. After hatching the chicks have a different colour than their parents, their feathers are mainly striped, speckled, but as they grow, their colour begins to resemble that of their parents'.
Do you know the most interesting facts that ostriches can boast? An ostrich egg is the largest egg of all living birds, weighing up to 1.5 kg, which would be the weight of about 30 chicken eggs altogether. Their eyes, with their thick black lashes, are the largest eyes of all living terrestrial animals. Their height can be up to 2.5 metres, which puts them among the tallest living birds worldwide.
Do you know that in addition to the most popular common ostrich there are other ostrich species, such as the emu, who belongs to the Casuariidae and is the second largest flightless bird in the world, and the Greater Rhea and Rhea pennata, who belong to the Rheidae. And finally, which of you can say the following several times in a row without a slip of your tongue: "How much wood would a woodchuck chuck if a woodchuck could chuck wood" :-)
© 2013-2018 Farma Wenet, Broumov -